UA-52687922-2

Privacy Policy

General information

This privacy policy sets out how Sage & Relish uses and protects any information that you give Sage & Relish when you use this website.

Sage & Relish is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can beassured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacystatement.

Sage & Relish may change this policy from time to time byupdating this page. You should check this page from time to time toensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We never see or store your payment card information,

Wemay collect the following information:

  • Name 

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provideyou with a better service, and in particular for the followingreasons:

  • To process your order and obtain payment

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Inorder to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put inplace suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures tosafeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our payment serviced provider is Stripe.Stripe is a PCI Level 1 Service Provider and has advanced fraudscreening and address/card verification checks. You can be assuredthat your payment information is safe. When you buy through ourwebsite you also agreeing to our payment service provider's termsof service.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed onyour computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and thecookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit aparticular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you asan individual. The web application can tailor its operations to yourneeds, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering informationabout your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve ourwebsite in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use thisinformation for statistical analysis purposes and then the data isremoved from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, byenabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you donot. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or anyinformation about you, other than the data you choose to share withus.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsersautomatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browsersetting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you fromtaking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you shouldnote that we do not have any control over that other website.Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy ofany information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and suchsites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercisecaution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the websitein question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personalinformation in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information tothird parties unless we have your permission or are required by lawto do so. We may use your personal information to send youpromotional information about third parties which we think you mayfind interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we holdabout you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will bepayable. If you would like a copy of the information held on youplease write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you isincorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon aspossible. We will promptly correct any information found to beincorrect.